Privacy and Cookies



Michael Frazer Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998and fully comply with the data protection principles set out in the Act. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do with any personal information, which we collect from you on our website. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address on the Contact Us page of this site. This Privacy Policy is not intended to create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Collection of information – your consent
We may collect personal information from you if you provide it voluntarily.
If you do provide personal information to us, we will assume that you have read this Policy and have consented to us using your personal information in the ways described in this Policy and at the point on the site where you give us your personal information. Information provided to us via our website will be used for the purposes of administering your account. This information will not be disclosed to any 3rd parties without prior written consent. Information held by us will be kept on our hosted server indefinitely. Should you wish for this information to be removed you should contact us in writing at sales@beechwoodfinance.co.uk.
If, after providing us with personal information, you later decide that you do not want us to use it for particular purposes, please write to us at sales@beechwoodfinance.co.uk

Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information held about you. You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in information to be corrected. A copy of the information held about you by us can be requested by writing to us at sales@beechwoodfinance.co.uk.

Other information collected by our website – cookies and tracking code
Michael Frazer Limited may gather a certain amount of anonymous information about users which does not personally identify you, but which may be helpful for improving the services we offer.
Michael Frazer Limited uses cookies and tracking code to collect information about website usage and to help manage the performance and design of the site. If we use cookies on this site, we will tell you when you first visit the site. By continuing to use the site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Definition of “cookie” By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and services offered through it. The analytics service used by Our Site use analytics Cookies to gather the required information.Please note that the use of any information we collect through the use of session cookies and persistent cookies is subject to our Privacy Policy.
The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

_ga cookie which is used to identify unique users and it expires after 2 years
_gat cookie which is used to throttle the request rate and it expires after 1 minute.

NOTE: Google Analytics does not store and does not allow, any personally identifiable information in its cookies.
We collect only limited information including a user ID, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the code resides.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.
There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations, you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.
You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Transfer of information abroad
We will not transfer your personal information outside the EU without first obtaining your consent.

Change of policy
We may occasionally change the Privacy Policy to reflect customer and company feedback. Any changes will be shown on this page.